IMPORTANT VISITORS VISITED TO THE KVK (1979 - 2004)



Home
Vision
Manpower
Infrastructure
Demonstration Unit
Production & Sale
Women empowement
KVK Publication
News Letter
Important Visitors
Success stories
Dist Service Providers
Photo Gallery
Video Gallery

1

 Mr. T.S. Sivaprakasm IAS.,
 District Collector, Coimbatore

15.12.1979

2

 Mr. T.V . Vasudevan IAS.,
 Secretary of Government,
 Rural Development and local Administrative Dept, Government of TamilNadu.

19.04.1980

3

 Dr. Y.B. Morachan
 Director of Extension Education
 TamilNadu Agricultural University

19.04.1980

4

 Mr. H.B.N. Shetty IAS.,
 Secretary of Government , (RD & LA Dept)

26.11.1980

5

 Dr. Mohan Naidu
 Director, Sugarcane Breeding Institute, Coimbatore

26.11.1980

6

 Mr. G. Govindan IAS.,
 Under Secretary to Government,
 Dept. of Agriculture, Government of TamilNadu

08.04.1982

7

 Mr. D. Jeyasingh Rawlinson
 Deputy Secretary to Government .
 Dept. of Agriculture, Government of TamilNadu

31.07.1982

8

 Dr. K. Chiranjeevi Rao
 Senior Scientist, Sugarcane Breeding Institute

03.12.1978

9

 Dr. John Knight
 Director of Extension Education,
 TamilNadu agricultural University

03.12.1982

10

 Dr. Alexandar
 Senior Scientist, Sugarcane Breeding Institute

24.12.1983

11

 Dr. David,
 Senior Scientist, Sugarcane Breeding Institute

30.05.1985

12

 Dr. Jaiswal,
 Indian Council of Agricultural Research, NewDelhi

14.01.1985

13
 Dr. Patel
 Indian Council of Agricultural Research, NewDelhi
14.01.1985
14
 Dr. Choudhary
 Indian Council of Agricultural Research, NewDelhi
14.01.1985
15
 Dr. Singh
 Indian Council of Agricultural Research, NewDelhi
14.01.1985
16
 Dr. S. D. Rai
 Zonal Co-ordinatore , Zone VIII, Bangalore
14.01.1985
17
 Dr. C. Prasad
 Deputy Director General (Agri. Extn)
 Indian Council of Agricultural Research, NewDelhi
15.08.1985
18
 Dr. Sree Rangasamy
 Director of Extension Education
 TamilNadu Agricultural University
15.08.1985
19
 Dr. Sankaran
 Director of Extension Education
 TamilNadu Agricultural University
22.09.1986
20
 Dr. Zarina Bhatty
 USAID, NewDelhi
03.04.1987
21
 Dr. Aseem Paul
05.06.1987
22
 Dr. S.M. Patankar
 Director – General, CAPART, NewDelhi
23.08.1987
23
 Dr. K. Viswanathan
 Director, Mithranikatan, Kerala
29.09.1987
24
 Dr. P.N. Mathur
 Assistant Director – General
 Indian Council of Agricultural Research, NewDelhi
29.09.1987
25
 Dr. J. Lincompton
 Cornall University , Ithaca , USA
24.08.1987
26
 Dr. Karuna Anbarasan
 Project Consultant, TANWA/ DANIDA
30.10.1987
27
 Dr. William Steward
 Ford Foundation, NewDelhi
21.11.1987
28
 D. ArulRaj
 Senior Scientist, Sugarcane Breeding Institute
08.01.1988
29
 Dr. Joao Carriocho
 Ministry of Agriculture , USA
06.02.1988
30
 Dr. M. S. Swaminathan
 B/4 142, Safedarjung Enclave, NewDelhi
26.04.1988
31
 Dr. Sufia Begum,
 Director, Maternity and Child Health Training , Dhaka , Bangaldesh
20.05.1988
32
 Dr. Shanmugam
 Director of Extension Education
 TamilNadu Agricultural University
08.09.1988
33
 Dr. Marry Underwood
 United Kingdom
13.12.1988
34
 Dr. N.P. Singh
 Scientist Incharge (KVK)
 Indian Council of Agricultural Research, NewDelhi
13.12.1988
35
 Mr. Gopalan IAS.,
 Additional Secratory,
 Ministry of Education, Govt.of India , NewDelhi
23.01.1989
36
 Mr. Lakshmi Dhal Mishra IAS.,
 Director General,
 National Literacy Mission and Joint Secretary, Ministry of Education,
 Govt. of India , NewDelhi.
14.02.1989
37
 Dr. M.R. Kolhatkar
 Advisor to Planning Commission (Education)
 Govt. of India , NewDelhi.
18.12.1989
38
 Dr. S.D. Rai
 Zonal Co-ordinator, Zone VIII, Bangalore
26.03.1989
39
 Dr. Adithya N. Shukla
 Assistant Director – General
 Indian Council of Agricultural Research, NewDelhi
24.06.1989
40
 Mr. W.H.L.Berheye
 Delegate
 Indo-European Economic Community Programme
16.08.1989
41
 Mr. G. Ribiere
 Delegate
 Indo-European Economic Community Programme
16.08.1989
42
 Dr. K.N. Tewari
 Delegate
 Indo-European Economic Community Programme
16.08.1989
43
 Mr. J.N. Sharma
 Delegate
 Indo-European Economic Community Programme
16.08.1989
44
 Mr. Chebra
 Delegate
 Indo-European Economic Community Programme
16.08.1989
45
 Mr. P.K. Awasthi
 Delegate
 Indo-European Economic Community Programme
16.08.1989
46
 Dr. S.K. Saka
 Delegate
 Indo-European Economic Community Programme
16.08.1989
47
 Mr. Abeha Bekele
 Nutrition Educators , Ethiophia
05.12.1989
48
 Mrs. Zewdito Getatun
 Nutrition Educators , Ethiophia
05.12.1989
49
 Mrs. Hetine Zetterstrand
 Dept. of Home Economics, University of Gutebore
 Box No- 15015 , Swedon
12.12.1989
50
 Dr. H.K. Srivastava
 Project Co-oridinator,
 Dept. of Science & Technology, NewDelhi
11.01.1990
51
 Dr. S. Jeyaraj
 Vice Chancellor,
 TamilNadu Agricultural Unversity
11.01.1990
52
 Prof. T. Anantha Krishnan
 Director, Entomological Research Institute, NewDelhi
11.01.1990
53
 Dr. K.N. Mehrotra
 Indian Council of Agricultural Research, NewDelhi
11.01.1990
54
 Dr. S.P. Singh
 Project Co-ordinator
 All India Co-ordinated Research, Bangalore
11.01.1990
55
 Dr. N.Ramakrishnan
 Indian Council of Agricultural Research, NewDelhi
11.01.1990
56
 Dr. P.N. Yadhav
 Gujarat Agricultural University
11.01.1990
57
 Dr. Mahopadhaya
 G.P. Pant University , Pant Nagar, Uttarpradesh
11.01.1990
58
 Dr. Parvathi Ram
 Assistant Director,
 National Institute of Nutrition , Hyderbad.
17.02.1990
59
 Dr. Anbalagan
 Hon’ble Minister of Education.
 Govt. of TamilNadu
21.02.1990
60
 Sri. M. Kalaivanan IAS,
 District Collector, Coimbatore
21.02.1990
61
 Dr. Elise Cartur
 University of Tuskgee
16.02.1990
62
 Dr. Jeetar
 USDA, Washington
16.03.1990
63
 Dr, (Mrs) Coffin Doffea,
 University of W. Verginia
16.03.1990
64
 Dr. Shirly White
 Cornell University
16.03.1990
65
 Dr. Nair
 University of Poona
16.03.1990
66
 Mr. Nelson
 Co-orcdinator, SIDA
27.03.1990
67
 Sri. S. Savadamuthu
 Chief Engineer, Dept. of Agrl. Engg, Madras
18.06.1990
68
 Sri. G. Arumai Singh
 Chief Engineer, River Valley Projects, Madurai
18.06.1990
69
 Sri. Kumaravely IFS.,
 Dean, College of forestry, TNAU
18.06.1990
70
 Dr. R. K. Sivanappan
 Director, Water Technology Centre, TNAU
18.06.1990
71
 Dr. Samraj
 Head, Soil Conservation Research Station, ooty
18.06.1990
72
 Ms. R.Marie
 Nutritionist, UNICEF, NewDelhi
30.06.1990
73
 Dr. Kamalini Bansali
 Former Vice Chancellor,
 SDNT Home Science University , Bombay
05.09.1990
74
 Mrs. Sarojini Varathappan
 Founder and Director
 Indian Women’s Welfare Association, Madras
31.01.1991
75
 Sri. B.S.V. Murthy IAS.,
 Deputy Secretary ( Edn)
 Government of India , NewDelhi
31.01.1991
76
 Dr. C. Prasad
 Deputy Director General ( Agri. Extension)
 Indian Council of Agricultural Research, NewDelhi
31.01.1991
77
 Dr. Perumal
 Director of Extension Education, TNAU, Coimbatore
31.01.1991
78
 Ms. Marry Underwood
 Organ State University , USA
13.02.1991
79
 Sri. S. Gopalan IAS.,
 Director General, CAPART, NewDelhi
31.03.1991
80
 Mrs. Sarala Gopalan IAS.,
 Joint Secretary,
 Ministry of Rural Development, Govt of India , NewDelhi
31.03.1991
81
 Sri. T.V. Antony IAS.,
 Chairman, Planning Commission,
 Government of TamilNadu, Madras
24.05.1991
82
 Sri. M. Kalaivanan IAS.,
 District Collector, Coimbatore
24.05.1991
83
 Sri. Rao Beerandra Singh,
 Hon’ble Minister of Food & Civil Supplies,
 Government of India , NewDelhi
02.07.1991
84
 Sri. M. Kalaivanan IAS.,
 District Collector, Coimbatore
02.07.1991
85
 Mrs. Catherin R. Mumaw
 Professor, Oregon University , USA
29.08.1991
86
 Dr. Disa Sjoblam
 Programme Officer,
 Swedish Embassy, NewDelhi
02.09.1991
87
 Mr. Don . M. Murtre
 Crambourne , Australia
17.12.1991
88
 Mr. Len Raid
 Crambourne , Australia
17.12.1991
89
 Dr. S.D.Rai
 Zonal Co-ordinator, Zone VIII, ICAR, Bangalore
11.03.1992
90
 Dr. S.D.Rai
 Principal Scientist, ICAR, NewDelhi
23.06.1994
91
 Dr. M.N. Sinha
 Zonal Co-ordinator, Zone VIII, ICAR, Bangalore
23.06.1994
92
 Dr. J. Oliver,
 Director of Extension Education, TNAU
23.06.1994
93
 Dr. R. K. Samantha
 Zonal Co-ordinator, Zone VIII, ICAR, Bangalore
19.04.1997
94
 Sr. Tripathi
 Director, Sugarcane Breeding Institute, Coimbatore
19.04.1997
95
 Dr, Hegde
 Senior Scientist, Zonal Co-ordinating Unit,
 ICAR, Bangalore
19.04.1997
96
 Dr. John Sanjha
 Hon’ble Minister of Agriculture , Kenya
27.09.1998
97
 Justice. Senkottuvelan
 High Court Judge (Retd), Madras
11.11.1998
98
 Dr. K. Chandrakanthan
 Director of Extension Education, TNAU
03.09.1999
99
 Dr. V. P.Singh
 Co – Ordinator, QRT team, NewDelhi
07.05.2001
100
 Mr. A. K. Selvaraj
 Hon’ble Minister of Housing and Urban Development
 Government of TamilNadu, Chennai
18.09.2001
101
 Dr. Nerullah
 Principal Scientist, ICAR, NewDelhi
23.12.2002
102
 Dr. S. Prabhukumar
 Zonal Co-ordinator, Zone VIII, ICAR, Bangalore
21.05.2003
103
 Dr. N. Balasundaram
 Director, Sugarcane Breeding Institute, Coimbatore
16.09.2004
104
 Mrs. J.M.Yamuna Rani
 Project Officer, (Mahalir Thittam)
 Collectorate, Coimbatore
16.09.2004
 

Copyright © Sri Avinashilingam Krishi Vigyan Kendra